Author Topic: 2010 Track Meet Schedule / Results updated 05-15-10  (Read 1438 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline carzan

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 848
  • Likes: +0/-0
2010 Track Meet Schedule / Results updated 05-15-10
« on: February 05, 2010, 03:37:44 PM »
Due to limitations set for amount of characters per message, I have reduced the results to just events where png had a competitor that placed. The rest of the season I will be listing only the competitors that placed. Thank You for your patience.


Here is the PNG Track Teams Schedule for 2010. The meets are held at the school listed as the host of the meet.

I have placed three additional meets at the bottom in bold. Those meets require the competitor qualify and are not on the regular schedule. If we have a Qualifier for one of those meets that Qualifier will be eligible to compete in the meet. I listed those meets for informational reasons only.


Nederland Meet February 12, 2010 --------------- Cancelled Due to Weather
 
 
LCM Meet February 18, 2010 --------------------------------Nederland Bulldogs win the meet with 135 points
                                                                                                                  Lumberton Raiders  2nd with 128 points
                                                                                                                  PNG 3rd with 107 points

 
 Richards, PN-G, 6-6Ross, PN-G, 19-10; 3. Bowie, PN-G, 19-7 1/2Ross, PN-G, 42-7Cross, PN-G, 12-0 3. St. Clair, PN-G, 11-0Wright, PN-G, 16.35; 3. Romero, PN-G, 17.02Wright, PN-G, 41.72PN-G, 107Walker, PN-G, 4-10Winkler, PN-G, 31-6Coy, PN-G, 10-0Poulter, PN-G, 13:24.60Ware, PN-G, 2:42.33Gilbert, PN-G, 13.53Gilbert, PN-G, 28.81PN-G, 67; 6. Lumberton, 53; 7. LC-M, 27; 8. Community, 2.




Lumberton Meet February 25, 2010--------------------------------Nederland Bulldogs win the meet with 182 points
                                                                                                                  LCM 2nd with 112 points
                                                                                                                  PNG 3rd with 106 points



LUMBERTON -- Here are the final varsity results (hand-held) from the 21st annual Lumberton Raider Relays held Thursday at Raider Stadium:

GIRLS DIVISION

  Discus --  5. Brinsley Chance, PNG, 72-0.

  Shot put -- 5. Brinsley Chance, PNG, 29-10.5.

  High jump --  3. Hannah Walker, PNG, 4-10;

  Long jump --  3. Alisha Armstead, PNG, 14-7.25.

  Triple jump --  2. Rikki Winkler, PNG, 30-11.5;

  Pole vault -- 1. Hillary Coy, PNG, 10-0; 2. Lauren Lovejoy, PNG, 8-6;

  3,200-meter run --  2. Cailyn Poulter, PNG, 13:50.69;  5. Allie Edgerly, PNG, 14:43.34. 

  800-meter run --  3. Maegan Ware, PNG, 2:46.23; 4. Lacey Moton, PNG, 2:50.18; 5. Cassandra Jaramillo, PNG, 2:52.28. 
 100-meter hurdles -- 1. Hillary Coy, PNG, 16.8;  4. Taylor Cates, PNG, 19.63. 
100-meter dash --  3. Kileen Felix, PNG, 14.02.
  800-meter relay --  4. PNG 1:58.18.

    300-meter hurdles -- 5. Taylor Cates, PNG, 57.81.

    1,600-meter run --  3. Cailyn Poulter, PNG, 6:29.82; 4. Lacey Moton, PNG, 6:33.08
1,600-meter relay --  3. PNG 4:42.62

  Final standings -- 1. Vidor 170; 2. Silsbee 128; 3. PN-G 118; 4. Nederland 88; 5. Lumberton 41; 6. LCM 31; 7. Bmt Kelly 20; 8. Jasper 13.

BOYS DIVISION

  Discus --  5. Bishop, PNG, 124-9

    High jump -- 1. Dylan Richards, PNG, 6-4

  Long jump -- 3. Bowie, PNG, 19-5.62.
  Triple jump -- 1. Cody Ross, PNG, 40-5 4. Steven Williams, PNG, 38-6.5. 
 Pole vault -- 1. Jordan Begnaud, PNG, 12-6; 2. Kyler Cross, PNG, 12-0; 3. David St. Clair, PNG, 11-0

  3,200-meter run --  4. Garrett Drummond, PNG, 11:21.39.
      110-meter hurdles -- 2. Tyler Wright, PNG, 16.5 4. Romero, PNG, 17.01. 
   400-meter dash --  3. Kyler Segura, PNG, 54.75

  300-meter hurdles -- 1. Tyler Wright, PNG, 41.78 4. Romero, PNG, 44.03. 
   Final standings -- 1. Nederland 182; 2. LC-M 112; 3. PN-G 106; 4. Lumberton 101; 5. Silsbee 56; 6. Bmt Kelly 31; 7. Vidor 28; 8. Orange Community Christian 2.


 
 
Vidor Meet March 4, 2010


VIDOR -- Here are the final hand-held results from Thursday's 16th annual Vidor Pirate Relays held at Pirate Stadium:


                                                                                                                          Nederland 180.5
                                                                                                                          PN-G        106
                                                                                                                          LCM         104.5



GIRLS DIVISION

    Shot put --  3. Vanvechoven, PNG, 28-3.

    Pole vault -- 1. Hillary Coy, PNG

  3,200-meter run --  3. Cailyn Poulter, PNG, 13:34.

   100-meter hurdles --  2. Hillary Coy, PNG, 16.10

    1,600-meter run -- 3. Maegan Ware, PNG, 6:19; 4. Cailyn Poulter, PNG, 6:23.

  Final standings -- 1. Vidor 156.5; 2. Silsbee 147; 3. Orangefield 83; 4. PNG 69; 5. Nederland Gold 53.5; 6. Nederland Black 45; 7. Buna 38; 8. Lumberton 19; 9. Deweyville 7; 10. LC-M 2; 11. Orange Community Christian 0.

BOYS DIVISION

 
  High jump -- 1. Dylan Richards, PNG, 6-6

  Long jump --  2. Cody Ross, PNG

  Triple jump -- 1. Cody Ross, PNG, 40-1.5

  Pole vault --  2. Jordan Begnaud, PNG, 12-6; 3. Kyler Cross, PNG, 12-0.

  110-meter hurdles -- 1. Tyler Wright, PNG, 16.29

  400-meter dash -- 3. Kyler Segura, PNG, 54.38.

  300-meter hurdles -- 2. Tyler Wright, PNG, 41.98;

  1,600-meter relay -- 1. Lumberton 3:38; 2. Nederland 3:39; 3. PNG 3:40,

  Final standings -- 1. Nederland 180.5; 2. PNG 106; 3. LCM 104.5; 4. Lumberton 99; 5. Silsbee 67; 6. Vidor 30; 7. Orangefield 25; 8. Orange Com. Chr. 6; 9. (tie) Buna and Deweyville

 


Orangefield Meet March 18, 2010
 
I have not found results for this meet anywhere.


 
PNG Meet April 1, 2010


Girls Division
High jump -- 1. Hannah Walker, PNG, 5-3
Long jump-- 3.Ricki Gilbert, PN-G  15-3
Triple jump -- 3.Rikki Winkler, PN-G, 32-3.5.
400-meter relay -- 3. PN-G 53.70
800-meter run -- 3. Maegan Ware, PN-G, 2:36.
100-meter hurdles -- 1. Hillary Coy, PN-G
100-meter dash -- 1. Kileen Felix, PNG
Point standings --  4. PN-G 93

Boys Division
High jump -- 1. Dylan Richards, PN-G
Pole vault -- 1. Jordan Begnaud, PN-G, 12-0; 2. Kyler Cross, PN-G
110-meter hurdles -- 3. Tyler Wright, PN-G, 16.01
800-meter relay -- 3. PN-G 1:34.60
300-meter hurdles -- 3. Tyler Wright, PN-G, 40.88.

Point standings -- 1. Barbers Hill 152; 2. Nederland 147; 3. Lumberton 71; 4. Bridge City 70; 5. Silsbee 68; 6. PN-G 64; 7. LC-M 26; 8. Vidor 22.



Texas Relays - University of Texas Track Meet (2nd Largest in Nation to Penn State) March 31st thru April 3rd 2010


PNG High jumper Dylan Richards Qualified for this meet. He will be competing at UT in the high school boys Division high jump at 3pm on Friday April 2nd. 

The Texas Relays were AMAZING!!! That is what track and field is truly all about! Dylan did not have a good performance on that day but the experience was awesome none the less! He will be working hard to get the opportunity to get back to the UT track for another shot at representing PNG at Mike Meyers Stadium!


Varsity District Meet April 12th & 15th, 2010 - Top three finish advances competitor to Regionals
@ Westbrook High School
GIRLS DIVISION

 
  High jump --  2. Hannah Walker, PN-G, 5-2;
 
  Pole vault --  2. Hillary Coy, PNG, 9-6;

  3,200-meter run --  2. Cailyn Poulter, PNG, 13:08.59; 6. Sanisa Babineaux, PNG, 15:37.11

1,600 meter run:  5. Megan Ware, PNG, 6:01.58; 6. Cailyn Poulter, PNG, 6:08.92.

  1,600-meter relay:  5. PN-G 4:26.85;

Point standings: 1. Ozen 219; 2. Nederland 101; 3. Central 93; 4. Livingston 65; 5. Vidor 52; 6. PNG 45; 7. Lumberton 34; 8. LC-M 11.


  BOYS DIVISION

 

  High jump --  2. Dylan Richards, PN-G, 6-4

  Pole vault -- 1. Kyler Cross, PNG, 13-0; 2. Jordan Begnaud, PNG, 12-6; 3. David St. Clair, PNG, 11-6

300-meter hurdles:  2. Tyler Wright, PN-G, 40.61
1,600-meter relay:  6. PNG 3:37.93.

  Point standings: 1. Central 167; 2. Nederland 151; 3. LC-M 69; 4. Lumberton 66; 5. Livingston 65; 6. Ozen 50; 7. PNG 42; 8. Vidor 7.



UIL Regional Track Meet - Sam Houston State University in Huntsville - May 3rd - 4th, 2010 - Top Two finishers advance to State Meet in Austin
Event 2 Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Roper, Cali Willis 11:10.79 10
2 Fletcher, Grace Kingwood Par 11:14.19 8
3 Melton, Rachel Magnolia Wes 11:16.24 6
4 Moreno, Ana Magnolia Wes 11:22.82 4
5 Aponte, Nicole Kingwood Par 11:35.41 2
6 Garza, Elyssa Richmond Fos 11:50.55 1
7 Bernard, Janiece Kingwood Par 12:00.80
8 Murphy, Maddie Friendswood 12:03.20
9 Luster, Mary Pearland Daw 12:15.07
10 Echeverria, Laura El Campo 12:22.17
11 Brindle, Crystal Lumberton 12:27.72
12 Ohmart, Kira Richmond Fos 12:38.99
13 Castro, Jessica Kyle Lehman 12:48.92
14 Poulter, Caylin Port Neches- 13:18.82
15 Morgan, Ashley Kyle Lehman 13:21.88
16 Whitehorn, Tiffany Pearland Daw 13:22.34
17 Artiles, Laura San Marcos 13:24.12
18 Martin, Taylor Nederland 14:06.55
19 Martinez, Ester Houston Davi 14:17.12
20 Rivera, Vanessa Houston Walt 14:37.15
21 Howe, Lana Houston Lee 14:46.38

Event 54 Girls High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bueche, Cheryl Friendswood 5-04.00 10
2 Brannon, Dominique Beaumont Oze J5-04.00 8
3 Harris, Daylyn Livingston J5-04.00 6
4 Walker, Hannah Port Neches- J5-04.00 4
5 Ward, Leah Brenham 5-02.00 2
6 Cornelius, Jasmine Elgin J5-02.00 0.33
6 Fairs, Erin Richmond Fos J5-02.00 0.33
6 Chambers, Alexis Elgin J5-02.00 0.33
9 jones, julissa Buda Hays 5-00.00
9 Dibbern, Haley Bay City 5-00.00
11 Coroiescu, Denise Conroe Caney J5-00.00
11 Cannon, Shelby Santa Fe J5-00.00
13 Clifford, Emma Magnolia Wes J5-00.00
13 Matthews, Tiara Rosenberg La J5-00.00
15 Johnson, Jazmyn Kingwood Par 4-10.00
16 Laws, Jasmine Houston Jone J4-10.00
17 Webb, Diamond Houston Nort 4-06.00
-- Cannon, Que'Lanni Angleton NH
-- Lenore, Kathy Houston West NH
-- Blanchard, Raisa Houston Walt NH

Event 56 Boys High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Richards, Dylan Port Neches- 6-10.00 10
2 Edwards, Derek Brenham 6-08.00 8
3 Anderson, AJ Crosby J6-08.00 6
4 Bradford, Jonathan Montgomery J6-08.00 4
5 Kinder, Ethan El Campo 6-06.00 1.50
5 Harris, Devion Livingston 6-06.00 1.50
7 Winn, JaMes Angleton 6-04.00
8 Parker, David Pearland Daw J6-04.00
9 Schofield, Trevor Angleton J6-04.00
10 Anderson, Thomas Del Valle 6-02.00
10 Kennard, Marcus Houston Jone 6-02.00
12 West, Quan Willis J6-02.00
13 Alexander, Jordan Richmond Fos J6-02.00
14 Henderson, Malik Houston Shar 6-00.00
15 Waddell, William Houston Wash J6-00.00
16 Carter, Daryl Houston Wash 5-10.00
17 Smith, Jahron Rosenberg La J5-10.00
18 George, Brandon Buda Hays 5-08.00
18 Hernandez, Jesse Kingwood Par 5-08.00
-- Yehe, Eric Houston West NH
-- Bradshaw, Anthony Kyle Lehman NH
-- Johnson, Patrick Houston King NH

Event 58 Girls Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Coy, Hillary Port Neches- 11-06.00 10
2 Turney, Chaney Buda Hays J11-06.00 8
3 Stewart, Lyndsey Magnolia 11-00.00 5 2nd alt
3 Driskell, Merideth Buda Hays 11-00.00 5 1st alt
5 Bueche, Cheryl Friendswood J11-00.00 2
6 Bodin, Sarah Magnolia J11-00.00 1
7 Beard, Leslie Lumberton 10-06.00
8 Blair, Jennifer Pearland Daw J10-06.00
9 Walker, Callie Crosby J10-06.00
10 Purcell, Sarah Richmond Fos 10-00.00
11 Montgomery, Samantha Pearland Daw J10-00.00
12 Abreo, Briana Buda Hays 9-06.00
12 Horst, Samantha Rosenberg La 9-06.00
14 Fite, Katrina Waller J9-06.00
15 Murfin, Pam Kingwood Par 9-00.00
16 Gallagher, Britkne Nederland J9-00.00
17 Shaich, Grace Crosby 8-06.00
18 Fojtik, Alexis Bay City 8-00.00

Event 60 Boys Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Barber, Shawn Kingwood Par 14-06.00 10
2 Johnson, Jonathan Buda Hays 14-00.00 8
3 Burrell, Darrell Buda Hays J14-00.00 6
4 Oneal, Riley Magnolia J14-00.00 4
5 Lambeck, Devon Buda Hays 13-06.00 2
6 Thompson, Clinton Freeport Bra J13-06.00 1
7 Lambright, Jon-Luke Dayton J13-06.00
8 Le, Lai Angleton 13-00.00
9 Thiemer, Tyler Bay City 12-06.00
9 Eberly, Justin Conroe Caney 12-06.00
9 Crane, Xavier Freeport Bra 12-06.00
12 Begnaud, Jordan Port Neches- J12-06.00
13 Williams, Corey Rosenberg Te J12-06.00
14 Kemper, Cody Brenham 12-00.00
15 St Clair, David Port Neches- J12-00.00
16 Cross, Kyler Port Neches- J12-00.00
17 Gonzales, Chris Bay City 11-06.00
-- Wolcott, Aaron Houston Aust NH
-- Havenar, Zack Mont Belvieu NH

2010 Track & Field State Championships - Friday, May 14 - Saturday, May 15, 2010
TWO PNG Athletes have Qualified for the State meet in 2010. Hillary Coy has pole vaulted her way to the meet with a win at regionals and Dylan Richards also won his event (High Jump) at regionals to advance to the state meet for the second consecutive year!

Congratulations and good luck to both of you in Austin!!!! You have made us all proud!!!

Good luck to our track team and all participants!!!!

University of Texas
                     UIL State Track & Field Meet - 5/14/2010 to 5/15/2010                      
                                       2010 Championships                                      
                                     Mike A. Myers Stadium                                      
 
Event 426  Boys High Jump 4A
=================================================================================              
    National: ! 7-05.75  2009        James White, Grandview, MO                                
       State: + 7-04.75  1983        James Lott, Refugio                                        
     Conf 4A: * 7-01.50  1983        Ernie Mendez, Canyon                                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points              
=================================================================================              
Finals                                                                                          
  1 Johnathan Fuller             Rockwall Heath         6-08.00      2.03m  10    0 + 0 misses  
  2 Dylan Richards               Port Neches-Groves     6-08.00      2.03m   8    X0 + 0 misses
  3 Derek Edwards                Brenham                6-06.00      1.98m   6    XX0 + 0 misses
  4 Logan Brittain               Canyon Randall         6-06.00      1.98m   4    XX0 + 3 misses
  5 Barry Browning               Everman                6-02.00      1.87m   1.50 0 + 0 misses  
  5 Joe Sepulveda                Seguin                 6-02.00      1.87m   1.50 0 + 0 misses  
  7 Joshua Brown                 Hallsville             6-02.00      1.87m  0 + 2 misses        
  8 William Matthews             Port Lavaca Calhoun    6-00.00      1.82m                      



Event 429  Girls Pole Vault 4A
=================================================================================              
    National: ! 14-01  2007        Tori Anthony, Palo Alto Castilleja, CA                      
       State: + 13-07  2007        Shade Weygandt, Mansfield                                    
     Conf 4A: * 13-03  2005        Britany Parker, McKinney                                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points              
=================================================================================              
Finals                                                                                          
  1 April Benavides              Edcouch-Elsa          12-00.00      3.65m  10                  
  2 Chaney Turney                Buda Hays             11-06.00      3.50m   8                  
  3 Madison Northcutt            Granbury              11-06.00      3.50m   6    X0 + 0 misses
  4 Kara Whitson                 Port Lavaca Calhoun   11-06.00      3.50m   3    XX0 + 0 misses
  4 Senna Lasater                Stephenville          11-06.00      3.50m   3    XX0 + 0 misses
  6 Hillary Coy                  Port Neches-Groves    11-00.00      3.35m   1    0 + 0 misses  
  7 Austyn Rapp                  Midlothian            11-00.00      3.35m  X0 + 0 misses      
  8 Heather Ballew               Hallsville            10-06.00      3.20m                      





 You may view this schedule on the PNGISD web site by clicking here
 
 

79, 107, 181, 249, 287
« Last Edit: November 11, 2010, 01:36:53 PM by carzan »
PNG has a Special Spirit, Pass it On!